Daily Program 2020

Tuesday Feb 18, 2020

Time

Event/Location

10:00 – Noon

Preconference Meeting
Ben Marshall Boardroom – 1st Floor

Wednesday Feb 19, 2020

Time

Event/Location

7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Impromptu Meeting Room
Michigan Room – Mezzanine Level

7:30 – 8:45 AM

Operative Dentistry Executive Board
Georgian Room – Mezzanine Level

9:00 – 11:55 AM

AOD Executive Council
Georgian Room – Mezzanine Level

9:30 – 11:30 AM

ABOD Executive Council
Florentine Room – Mezzanine Level

4:00 – 6:00 PM

Research Committee Meeting
Huron Room – Mezzanine Level

Noon – 2:00 PM

ABOD Luncheon/Annual Meeting
Venetian Room – Mezzanine Level

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Scientific Session Committee Meeting
Ontario Room – Mezzanine Level

3:00 – 4:00 PM

Communications and Membership Meeting
Ontario Room – Mezzanine Level

2:00 – 4:00 PM

CAMBRA
Parkside Room – Mezzanine Level

2:00 – 5:00 PM

AAGFO Executive Council
Astor Room – Mezzanine Level

3:00 – 5:00 PM

Strategic Planning Committee Meeting
Florentine Room – Mezzanine Leve

2:30 – 4:30 PM

Registration
Marquette Room
3:00 – 8:00 PM Hospitality Suite
Buckingham Suite – 9th Floor
3:30 – 5:00 PM Journal Editorial Board Meeting
Michigan Room – Mezzanine Level
4:00 – 6:00 PM Founders Fund Trustees Meeting
Ontario Room – Mezzanine Level
5:00 – 9:00 PM ARVTSC Executive Council
Georgian Room – Mezzanine Level

Thursday Feb 20, 2020

Time

Event/Location
7:00 – 8:00 AM New Member Breakfast (Private event – New Members only)
Venetian Room – Mezzanine Level
7:00 – 8:20 AM Opening Session reception
French Room – Lobby Level
7:00 AM – 4:30 PM Registration
Marquette Room
7:00 AM – 9:00 PM Impromptu Meeting Room
Ontario Room – Mezzanine Level
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM TERMINAL DENTITION...Where do we draw the line???
Ricardo Mitrani, DDS,. MSD
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM Buonocore Memorial Lecture - Sponsored by DenMat Corp.
The evidence behind Minimal Intervention in Cariology- The role of SDF and other non-restorative strategies for caries management
Margherita Fontana, DDS, PhD
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom
10:00 – 10:30 AM
Break
French Room – Lobby Level
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Intraoral scanning : Scientific background and clinical applications.
Hongseok An, DDS, MSD, FACP
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom
12:15 – 1:45 PM Luncheon/Hollenback Prize
Gold Coast Room – Lobby Level
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Ceramic Onlays…Contemporary Guidelines for Clinical Success
Taiseer Sulaiman, DDS, PhD
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM From Casting Gold to Ceramic: Understanding Science Matters
Chandur Wadhwani, BDS, MSD
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM  Restoring Endodontially Treated Teeth with the Biomimetic Approach:  Stategies, Concepts and Techniques
Matt Nejad, DDS
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom
5:10 – 6:30 PM C.O.D.E. Meeting
Parkside Room – Mezzanine Level
5:00 – 6:30 PM Hospitality Suite
Buckingham Suite – 9th Floor
6:30 – 7:00 PM Pre-Gala Cocktail Reception
Drake Room – Lobby Level

7:00 – 9:00 PM

President’s Gala Reception
Gold Coast Room – Lobby Level

Friday Feb 21, 2020

Time

Event/Location
7:00 – 8:00 AM Breakfast (Business Mtg begins at 7:40 AM)
Gold Coast Room – Lobby Level
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM Impromptu Meeting room
Ontario Room – Mezzanine Level
8:25 – 4:30 PM Registration
Marquette Room – Lobby Level
8:30 – 9:30 AM Fundamentals of Fixed Prosthodontics; Legacy vs Modern Concepts
Lane Ochi, DDS, FACD, FICD
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom
9:30 – 10:30 AM Occlusion 911 - Please State the Nature of Your Emergency
Michael J. Melkers, DDS, MAGD
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom
10:30 – 10:55 AM Break
French Room – Lobby Level
11:00 - 12:00 PM To Prep or Not to Prep: Preparation Design and Material Selection in Anterior All Ceramics
John R. Nosti, DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FACE
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom
STAND BY CLINICIAN Risk based Caries Management of Vulnerable and Aging Populations
Mark Wolff
12:35 – 1:30 PM Luncheon/Award of Excellence
Gold Coast Room – Lobby Level
1:00 – 1:45 PM Table Clinicians Setup
Walton and Grand Ballroom – Lobby Level
1:45 – 4:45 PM Projected Table Clinics
Walton and Grand Ballroom – Lobby Level
The French room will host our corporate sponsors
and exhibits from 7:00 AM—5:00 PM. Take some time to
go see what is new and to thank our sponsors for their
generosity and support.

4:30 – 6:30 PM

Hospitality Suite
Buckingham Suite – 9th Floor