PDF of Daily Program Booklet

Daily Program 2024

Tuesday Feb 20th, 2024

Time

Event/Location

10:00 – Noon

Preconference Meeting
Park Room - Mezzanine Level

Wednesday Feb 21st, 2024

Time

Event/Location

7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Impromptu Meeting Room
Superior Room – Mezzanine Level

7:30 – 8:45 AM

Operative Dentistry Executive Board
Georgian Room – Mezzanine Level

9:00 – 11:55 AM

AOD Executive Council
Georgian Room – Mezzanine Level

9:30 – 11:30 AM

ABOD Executive Council
Florentine Room – Mezzanine Level

Noon – 2:00 PM

ABOD Luncheon/Annual Meeting
Venetian Room – Mezzanine Level

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Scientific Session Committee Meeting
Ontario Room – Mezzanine Level

2:00 – 4:00 PM

CAMBRA
Parkside Room – Mezzanine Level

1:00 - 5:00 PM

AAGFO Executive Council
Astor Room - Mezzanine Level

2:30 – 4:30 PM

Registration
Marquette Room

3:00 – 4:00 PM

Communications and Membership Meeting
Ontario Room – Mezzanine Level

3:00 – 5:00 PM

Strategic Planning Committee Meeting
Florentine Room – Mezzanine Level
3:00 – 8:00 PM Hospitality Suite
Buckingham Suite – 9th Floor
3:30 – 5:00 PM Journal Reviewer Board Meeting
Michigan Room – Mezzanine Level
4:00 – 6:00 PM Founders Fund Trustees Meeting
Ontario Room – Mezzanine Level
4:00 - 6:00 PM Research Committee Meeting
Hurron Room - Mezzanine Level
5:00 – 9:00 PM ARVTSC Executive Council
Georgian Room – Mezzanine Level

Thursday Feb 22nd, 2024

Time

Event/Location
7:00 – 8:00 AM New Member Breakfast (Private event – by invitation)
Venetian Room – Mezzanine Level
7:00 – 8:20 AM Opening Session reception
French Room – Lobby Level
7:00 AM – 4:30 PM Registration
Marquette Room
7:00 AM – 8:00 PM Impromptu Meeting Room
Superior Room – Mezzanine Level
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Tucker Lecture of Excellence
The Digital Workflow for Gold Restorations
Dr. Michael Hohaus
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Demystifying Digital Dentures: Current Trends & Scientific Update
Despoina Bompolaki, DDS, MS, FACP
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom

10:00 – 10:20 AM BREAK
10:20 AM - 12:00 PM

Cariology Lecture
Root Caries:  Myths and Realities
Dr. Hendrik Meyer-Lueckel
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM 

LUNCHEON: Hollenback Prize
Gold Coast Room

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

In Pursuit of Esthetic Excellence with Endurance:  Reflections of Over 40 Years
Dr. Glenn DuPont
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Surgically Facilitated Orthodontic Therapy (SFOT):  A Facially Prioritized, Interdisciplinary Approach
Dr. George A. Mandelaris  
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom

5:30 – 6:30 PM C.O.D.E. Meeting
Parkside Room – Mezzanine Level
5:00 – 6:30 PM Hospitality Suite
Buckingham Suite – 9th Floor
6:30 – 7:00 PM Pre-Gala Cocktail Reception
Drake Room – Lobby Level

7:00 – 9:00 PM

President’s Gala Reception
Gold Coast Room – Lobby Level

Friday Feb 23rd, 2024

Time

Event/Location
7:00 – 8:00 AM Breakfast (Business Mtg begins at 7:40 AM)
Gold Coast Room – Lobby Level
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM Impromptu Meeting room
Superior Room – Mezzanine Level
8:25 – 4:30 PM Registration
Marquette Room – Lobby Level
8:15 – 9:30 AM

43rd Buonocore Memorial Lecture
Changing Operative Mindsets with Universal Adhesives and Cements
Dr. Lorenzo Breschi 
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom

9:30 - 10:30 AM

Summitt Lecture of Innovation
Esthetic Dentistry with Digital Tools (Part 1)

Dr. Frankie Shull and Mike Roberts CDT
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom

10:30 - 11:00 AM BREAK
11:00 - 12:00 PM


Summitt Lecture of Innovation

Esthetic Dentistry with Digital Tools (Part 2)
Dr. Frankie Shull and Mike Roberts CDT

Essay Program - Grand Ballroom

12:00 - 1:30 PM

LUNCHEON and Award of Excellence
Gold Coast Room

1:00 - 1:30 PM Table Clinicians Setup
Walton and Grand Ballroom – Lobby Level
1:45 – 4:45 PM Projected Table Clinics
Walton and Grand Ballroom – Lobby Level
The French room will host our corporate sponsors
and exhibits from 7:00 AM—5:00 PM. Take some time to
go see what is new and to thank our sponsors for their
generosity and support.

4:30 – 6:30 PM

Hospitality Suite
Buckingham Suite – 9th Floor