PDF of Daily Program Booklet

Daily Program 2022

Tuesday Feb 22nd, 2022

Time

Event/Location

10:00 – Noon

Preconference Meeting
Park Room - Mezzanine Level

Wednesday Feb 23rd, 2022

Time

Event/Location

7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Impromptu Meeting Room
Superior Room – Mezzanine Level

7:30 – 8:45 AM

Operative Dentistry Executive Board
Georgian Room – Mezzanine Level

9:00 – 11:55 AM

AOD Executive Council
Georgian Room – Mezzanine Level

9:30 – 11:30 AM

ABOD Executive Council
Florentine Room – Mezzanine Level

4:00 – 6:00 PM

Research Committee Meeting
Huron Room – Mezzanine Level

Noon – 2:00 PM

ABOD Luncheon/Annual Meeting
Venetian Room – Mezzanine Level

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Scientific Session Committee Meeting
Ontario Room – Mezzanine Level

3:00 – 4:00 PM

Communications and Membership Meeting
Ontario Room – Mezzanine Level

2:00 – 4:00 PM

CAMBRA
Parkside Room – Mezzanine Level

2:00 – 5:00 PM

AAGFO Executive Council
Astor Room – Mezzanine Level

3:00 – 5:00 PM

Strategic Planning Committee Meeting
Florentine Room – Mezzanine Level

2:30 – 4:30 PM

Registration
Marquette Room
3:00 – 8:00 PM Hospitality Suite
Buckingham Suite – 9th Floor
3:30 – 5:00 PM Journal Editorial Board Meeting
Michigan Room – Mezzanine Level
4:00 – 6:00 PM Founders Fund Trustees Meeting
Ontario Room – Mezzanine Level
5:00 – 9:00 PM ARVTSC Executive Council
Georgian Room – Mezzanine Level

Thursday Feb 24th, 2022

Time

Event/Location
7:00 – 8:00 AM New Member Breakfast (Private event – New Members only)
Venetian Room – Mezzanine Level
7:00 – 8:20 AM Opening Session reception
French Room – Lobby Level
7:00 AM – 4:30 PM Registration
Marquette Room
7:00 AM – 8:15 PM Impromptu Meeting Room
Ontario Room – Mezzanine Level
8:15 AM – 10:30 AM Bonding and Cementation
Lee Ann Brady, DMD
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom
10:30 - 10:45 15 minute Break
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM Buonocore Memorial Lecture - Sponsored by the L. D. Caulk Co.
Does Age Cause Tooth Wear?
Dr. David Bartlett
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom
12:00 – 1:45 PM Luncheon/Hollenback Prize
Gold Coast Room – Lobby Level
1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Optimization of Single-Unit Implant Therapy Leveraging Digital Technologies
Christopher Barwacz, DDS, FAGD, FICD and Gustavo Avila Ortiz, DDS
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Summit Lecture of Innovation - Sponsored by Septodont

Cracking the Cracked Teeth Code Utilizing CBCT Imaging:  A New Perspectives on Diagnosis, CBCT Imaging, Treatment Strategies, and Outcomes
Mohamed I. Fayad, DDS, MS, PhD
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM 

*WILL BE SUBSTITUTED BY STANDBY CLINICIAN*

Surgically Facilitated Orthodontic Therapy (SFOT): An Interdisciplinary Approach
George A. Mandelaris, DDS, MS, FACD, FICD
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom

5:30 – 6:30 PM C.O.D.E. Meeting
Parkside Room – Mezzanine Level
5:00 – 6:30 PM Hospitality Suite
Buckingham Suite – 9th Floor
6:30 – 7:00 PM Pre-Gala Cocktail Reception
Drake Room – Lobby Level

7:00 – 9:00 PM

President’s Gala Reception
Gold Coast Room – Lobby Level

Friday Feb 25th, 2022

Time

Event/Location
7:00 – 8:00 AM Breakfast (Business Mtg begins at 7:40 AM)
Gold Coast Room – Lobby Level
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM Impromptu Meeting room
Ontario Room – Mezzanine Level
8:25 – 4:30 PM Registration
Marquette Room – Lobby Level
8:15 – 9:30 AM

Inaugural Cariology Lecture

Caries Management: The Heart and Soul of Operative Dentistry
Sandra Guzman-Armstrong, DDS, MS
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom

9:30 – 10:45 AM Clinical Practice Guidelines in Dentistry
Elliot Abt, DDS, MS, MSc
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom
10:45 – 12:00 AM

Tucker Lecture of Excellence

Lessons Learned in Over 50 years of Restorative Dentistry
Terry Donovan, DDS
Essay Program - Grand Ballroom

STAND BY CLINICIAN Current Concepts for Restoring Dental Implants
Timothy A. Hess, DDS
12:00 – 1:30 PM Luncheon/Award of Excellence
Gold Coast Room – Lobby Level
1:00 – 1:45 PM Table Clinicians Setup
Walton and Grand Ballroom – Lobby Level
1:45 – 4:45 PM Projected Table Clinics
Walton and Grand Ballroom – Lobby Level
The French room will host our corporate sponsors
and exhibits from 7:00 AM—5:00 PM. Take some time to
go see what is new and to thank our sponsors for their
generosity and support.

4:30 – 6:30 PM

Hospitality Suite
Buckingham Suite – 9th Floor