Menu
X
Tuesday Feb 20, 2018

Time 

Event/Location

10:00 – Noon

Preconference Meeting
Ben Marshall Boardroom – 1st Floor
Wednesday Feb 21, 2018

Time 

Event/Location

7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Impromptu Meeting Room
Michigan Room – Mezzanine Level

7:45 – 9:00 AM

Operative Dentistry Executive Board
Georgian Room – Mezzanine Level

9:00 – 11:55 AM

AOD Executive Council
Georgian Room – Mezzanine Level

10:00 – 11:55 AM

ABOD Executive Council
Florentine Room – Mezzanine Level

5:00 – 6:00 PM

Research Committee Meeting
Huron Room – Mezzanine Level

Noon – 2:00 PM

ABOD Luncheon/Annual Meeting
Venetian Room – Mezzanine Level

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Scientific Session Committee Meeting
Ontario Room – Mezzanine Level

3:00 – 4:00 PM

Communications and Membership Meeting
Ontario Room – Mezzanine Level

2:00 – 4:00 PM

CAMBRA
Parkside Room – Mezzanine Level

2:00 – 4:00 PM

AAGFO Executive Council
Astor Room – Mezzanine Level

3:00 – 5:00 PM

Strategic Planning Committee Meeting
Florentine Room – Mezzanine Leve

2:30 – 4:30 PM

Registration
Marquette Room
3:00 – 8:00 PM Hospitality Suite
Buckingham Suite – 9th Floor
3:30 – 4:30 PM Journal Editorial Board Meeting
Tudor Room – Mezzanine Level
4:00 – 6:00 PM Founders Fund Trustees Meeting
Ontario Room – Mezzanine Level
5:00 – 9:00 PM ARVTSC Executive Council
Georgian Room – Mezzanine Level
Thursday Feb 22, 2018

Time 

Event/Location
7:00 – 8:00 AM New Member Breakfast (Private event – New Members only)
Venetian Room – Mezzanine Level
7:00 – 8:20 AM Opening Session reception
French Room – Lobby Level
7:00 AM – 4:30 PM Registration
Marquette Room
7:00 AM – 9:00 PM Impromptu Meeting Room
Ontario Room – Mezzanine Level
8:30 – 9:45 AM Translucent Zirconia
Dr. Gerard Chiche and Dr. John Burgess
Grand Ball Room – Lobby Level
9:45 – 10:45 AM Digital Workflow
Dr. Brian Schroder
Grand Ball Room – Lobby Level
10:45 – 11:00 AM Break
French Room – Lobby Level
11:00 – Noon Buonocore Memorial Lecture
Tailored Dentistry
Dr. Falk Schwendicke
Grand Ball Room – Lobby Level
12:15 – 1:45 PM Luncheon/Hollenback Prize
Gold Coast Room – Lobby Level
2:00 – 3:00 PM Cast Gold
Dr. Cleveland Smith
Grand Ball Room – Lobby Level
3:00 – 4:00 PM Pharmacology
Cindy Marek, PharmD
Grand Ball Room – Lobby Level
4:00 – 5:00 PM Advanced Composite Techniques
Dr. Rodrigo Maia
Grand Ball Room – Lobby Level
5:10 – 6:30 PM C.O.D.E. Meeting
Parkside Room – Mezzanine Level
5:00 – 6:30 PM Hospitality Suite
Buckingham Suite – 9th Floor
6:30 – 7:00 PM Pre-Gala Cocktail Reception
Drake Room – Lobby Level

7:00 – 9:00 PM

President’s Gala Reception
Gold Coast Room – Lobby Level
Friday Feb 23, 2018

Time 

Event/Location
7:00 – 8:00 AM Breakfast (Business Mtg begins at 7:40 AM)
Gold Coast Room – Lobby Level
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM Impromptu Meeting room
Ontario Room – Mezzanine Level
8:25 AM – 4:30 PM Registration
Marquette Room – Lobby Level
8:30 – 10:00 AM Richard V. Tucker Lecture of Excellence
Prosthodontics
Dr. Terry Tanaka
Grand Ball Room – Lobby Level
10:00 – 10:30 AM Break
French Room – Lobby Level
10:15 – Noon TMD
Dr. John Droter
Grand Ball Room – Lobby Level
Stand-by Clinician Solving the Toothache Diagnostic Puzzle
Dr. Mark Camp
12:35 – 1:30 PM Luncheon/Award of Excellence
Gold Coast Room – Lobby Level
1:00 – 1:45 PM Table Clinicians Setup
Walton and Grand Ballroom – Lobby Level
1:45 – 4:45 PM Table Clinics
Walton and Grand Ballroom – Lobby Level
The French room will host our corporate sponsors
and exhibits from 7:00 AM—5:00 PM. Take some time to
go see what is new and to thank our sponsors for their
generosity and support.

4:30 – 6:30 PM

Hospitality Suite
Buckingham Suite – 9th Floor

© Copyright 2017 Academy of Operative Dentistry. All rights reserved.